All-Conference Teams

Beginning with the 2009-2010 season, the WCCHA has recognized the most outstanding players each year by selecting All-Conference Teams. Players are nominated and voted upon by conference members.

In 2016, the WCCHA added All-Tournament Team honors, and in 2017-2018 the conference began including All-Rookie selections.

 

2019-2020 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2019-2020 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Derek Rasmussen (North Dakota State) *^^, Tyler Berndt (Winona State), Ben Wahlin (North Dakota State)
DEFENSE: Sam Libke (St. Cloud State) *%, Gage Hanson (North Dakota State)
GOALIE: Andrew Kash (Minnesota)

2019-2020 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Max Boll (Minnesota), Pierson Pass (Minnesota State ) %, Hunter Schwehr (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Jack Andringa (St. Thomas), Evan Dahlseide (Minnesota)
GOALIE: Sean Goss (Wisconsin)

2019-2020 WCCHA THIRD TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Jared Fladebo (Minnesota), Riley Dixon (St. Cloud State) *, Carter Vandeneide (North Dakota State)
DEFENSE: Jason Stoulil (Winona State), Austin Schoenberg (North Dakota State) *
GOALIE: Samuel Haupfear (St. Thomas)

HONORABLE MENTION: Forwards: Mitch Munson (Gustavus Adolphus), Dylan Ross (Minnesota) **, Alec Will (St. Cloud State), Tyler Linnerooth (Minnesota), Grant Horsager (St. Thomas) | DEFENSE: Jadon Motquin (UW-La Crosse) *, Casey Esselman (UW-Eau Claire), Carter Hillsgrove (St. Thomas) ^, David Larson (North Dakota) | Goalies: Jordan Elliot (North Dakota State), Stephen Frank (Gustavus Adolphus), Nick Becker (Minnesota-Duluth)

2019-2020 WCCHA ALL-ROOKIE FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS: Tyler Linerooth (Minnesota), Hunter Schwehr (Wisconsin), Parker Storck (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Nick Sticha (Winona State), Nathan Coldagelli (North Dakota)
GOALIE: Sean Goss (Wisconsin)

2019-2020 WCCHA ALL-ROOKIE SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS: Kevin Delaney (Minnesota), Travis Kernan (UW-Eau Claire), Josh Hermes (St. Thomas)
DEFENSE: Ryan Ackerman (Bethel), Davis Carlson (St. John's)
GOALIE: Samuel Haupfear (St. Thomas)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team


2020 WCCHA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

FORWARDS: Derek Rasmussen (North Dakota State), Christain Bardarson (UW-Eau Claire), Cullen Osen (Gustavus Adolphus)
DEFENSE: Jack Andringa (St. Thomas), Casey Esselman (UW-Eau Claire)
GOALIE: Spencer Scholl (UW-Eau Claire)

2018-2019 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2018-2019 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Matt Masterman (Wisconsin) *, Jack Sterne (St. Thomas) ^^, Derek Rasmussen (North Dakota State) ^^
DEFENSE: Riley Fisher (North Dakota State) **, Brandon Rogers (Minnesota State)
GOALIE: Devon Dell (St. Cloud State) *^

2018-2019 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Tyler Hayes (St. Thomas), Dylan Ross (Minnesota) ^, Justin Novak (Minnesota State)
DEFENSE: Ben Papke (St. Thomas), Sam Libke (St. Cloud State) %
GOALIE: Jordan Elliot (North Dakota State)

2018-2019 WCCHA THIRD TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Riley Dixon (St. Cloud State), Jacob Cohn (Wisconsin) %, Austin Schoenberg (North Dakota State)
DEFENSE: Jadon Motquin (UW-La Crosse), Alex Cerrato (St. Thomas)
GOALIE: Jesse Garcia (Bethel)

HONORABLE MENTION: Forwards: Pierson Pass (Minnesota State), Ike Larson (Bethel), Vasilli Zhizhenkov (Minnesota State), Jared Konen (UW-Eau Claire), Rex Riley (North Dakota) *  | DEFENSE: Carter Hillsgrove (St. Thomas), Connor Freeman (Minnesota), Casey Esselman (UW-Eau Claire) | Goalies: Ben Zitur (St. Thomas), Josh Kenney (North Dakota)

2018-2019 WCCHA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

FORWARDS: Joe Alberts (St. Thomas), Willy Basill (Minnesota-Duluth), Brady Swanstrom (North Dakota State)
DEFENSE: Frank Weist-Puchala (Minnesota), Wyatt Toll (Minnesota State)
GOALIE: Jaxon Castor (St. Cloud State)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team


2019 WCCHA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

FORWARDS: Tyler Hayes (St. Thomas), Grant Horsager (St. Thomas), Derek Rasmussen (North Dakota State)
DEFENSE: Riley Fisher (North Dakota State), Casey Esselman (UW-Eau Claire)
GOALIE: Ben Zitur (St. Thomas)

2017-2018 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2017-2018 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Matt Masterman (Wisconsin), Justin Anderson (Wisconsin) ^, Will Reabe (UW-Eau Claire) ^^
DEFENSE: Brien Martin (Wisconsin) **^, Riley Fisher (North Dakota State) *
GOALIE: Clay Knutsen (Minnesota) ^

2017-2018 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Brandon Thompson (Minnesota) **^, Spencer Helming (North Dakota State) *^, Todd Bates (Wisconsin) *
DEFENSE: Charlie Klos (North Dakota) *^, AJ Romanoski (UW-Eau Claire) *
GOALIE: Waldemar Sunden (Minnesota State)

2017-2018 WCCHA THIRD TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Rex Riley (North Dakota), Nick Anderson (Minnesota) ^, Dylan Ross (Minnesota)
DEFENSE: Andrew Glad (St. Thomas) ^^, Ryan Lieber (North Dakota)
GOALIE: Grayden Skok (UW-Eau Claire)

HONORABLE MENTION: Forwards: Tyler Lawry (Minnesota State) ^, Derek Rasmussen (North Dakota State) ^, Joey Mendel (North Dakota), Tyler Larwood (Bethel), Garrett Dey (UW-Eau Claire), Jared Christen (St. Cloud State) **, Jack Sterne (St. Thomas) ^ | Defense: Dylan Bouten (Minnesota State) *^, Montana Milless (North Dakota State), Jake Anderson (UW-Eau Claire) | Goalies: Trevor Macey (Wisconsin), Will Griswold (Bethel)

2017-2018 WCCHA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

FORWARDS: Jake Cohn (Wisconsin), Tyler Larwood (Bethel), Connor Julius (UW-La Crosse)
DEFENSE: Sam Libke (St. Cloud State), Zach Heidel (UW-La Crosse)
GOALIE: Waldemar Sunden (Minnesota State)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team


2018 WCCHA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

FORWARDS: Brandon Thompson (Minnesota), Spencer Helming (North Dakota State), Matt Masterman (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Brien Martin (Wisconsin), Evan Dahlseide (Minnesota)
GOALIE: Clay Knutsen (Minnesota)

2016-2017 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2016-2017 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Jared Christen (St. Cloud State), Brien Martin (Wisconsin) *^, Jack Diercks (MSU-Mankato) *
DEFENSE: Dylan Bouten (MSU-Mankato), Riley Fisher (North Dakota State)
GOALIE: Devon Dell (St. Cloud State) ^

2016-2017 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Connor Wilcox (Winona State), Brandon Thompson (Minnesota) #^, Spencer Helming (North Dakota State) ^
DEFENSE: Michael Alfaro (UW-Eau Claire), Brady Uotinen (Wisconsin)
GOALIE: Clayton Knutsen (Minesota)

HONORABLE MENTION: Forwards: Justin Anderson, Wisconsin; Nick Anderson, Minnesota; Ryan Herbert, UW-La Crosse; Logan Kappes, North Dakota; Tyler Lawry, MSU-Mankato; Will Reabe, UW-Eau Claire ^ | Defense: Andrew Glad, St. Thomas ^; Brandon Kautz, Winona State; Charlie Klos, North Dakota *; Rob Reichel, St. Cloud State | Goalies: Esko Aukee, MSU-Mankato; Michael Kessler, Wisconsin; Nathaniel Tauscher, UW-Eau Claire; Billy Winselman, Winona State

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team


2017 WCCHA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

FORWARDS: Nick Anderson (Minnesota), Jack Diercks (MSU-Mankato), Vasilli Zhizhenkov (MSU-Mankato)
DEFENSE: Andrew Glad (St. Thomas), Dylan Bouten (MSU-Mankato)
GOALIE: Esko Aukee (MSU-Mankato)

2015-2016 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2015-2016 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Alex Harvey (North Dakota), Taylor Marx (St. Cloud State), Todd Bates (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Jared Inserra (St. Thomas), Jake Ocken (North Dakota)
GOALIE: Tyler Carlson (St. Cloud State)

2015-2016 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Jack Diercks (MSU-Mankato), Ben Sitek (St. Cloud State), Brien Martin (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Charlie Klos (North Dakota), Jacob Kurschner (MSU-Mankato)
GOALIE: Andrew MacFarlane (St. Thomas)

HONORABLE MENTION: Jack Sterne (F, St. Thomas); Jake Williamson (F, North Dakota); Brandon Thompson (F, Minnesota); Zach Ticha (F, St. Cloud State); Will Reabe (F, Wisconsin-Eau Claire); Chris Freemark (F, MSU-Mankato); Ian Klotz (F, North Dakota); Nick Cerrato (F, St. Thomas); Derek Rasmussen (F, North Dakota State); Spencer Helming (F, North Dakota State); Greg Simandl (F, Minnesota); Eric Udelhoven (D, Wisconsin); Austin Oungst (D, Wisconsin-Eau Claire); Dylan Bouten (D, MSU-Mankato); AJ Romanoski (D, Wisconsin-Eau Claire); Aaron Michaelson (D, Wisconsin); Brandon Rogers (D, MSU-Mankato); Seth Brenneman (D, North Dakota State); Andy Glad (D, St. Thomas); Andrew Krug (D, Minnesota); Thomas Wyers (D, Minnesota); Connor Beaupre (G, Minnesota); Tom Fraune (G, North Dakota); Zach Boughton (G, St. Thomas); Devon Dell (G, St. Cloud State)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team


2016 WCCHA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

FORWARDS: Spencer Helming (North Dakota State), Austin King (Wisc-Eau Claire), Justin Anderson (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Austin Oungst (Wisc-Eau Claire), Aaron Michaelson (Wisconsin)
GOALIE: Clayton Knutsen (Minnesota)

2014-2015 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2014-2015 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Shael Hechter** (St. Thomas), Brandon Thompson (Minnesota), Brad Boldenow (UWEC)
DEFENSE: Mike Gabbert (St. Cloud State), Brandon Spah (North Dakota State)
GOALIE: Ryan Laughlin (UWEC)

2014-2015 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Eric Freeburg (Minnesota), Riley Bengston*** (St. Cloud State), Mitchell Cerrato (St. Thomas)
DEFENSE: Cullen Forsythe (St. Cloud State), Marques Surita (UWEC)
GOALIE: Keith Dahle (St. Cloud State)

HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Arcand (F, UWEC); Josh Worthy (F, WIsc); Brien Martin (F, Wisc); Max Mork (F, UST); Andy Mueller (F, NDSU); Ben Rauchnot (F, UWEC); John Watson (D, UST); Max Cowger (D, Minn); Alex Zitske (D, UWEC); Jack Pexa (D, SCSU); Connor Beaupre (G, Minn); Alex Cimochowski (G, NDSU)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team

2013-2014ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2013-2014 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Shael Hechter (St. Thomas), Kellen Michalak** (Northern Michigan), Will Pavek (St. Thomas)
DEFENSE: Rick Weber** (Minnesota-Duluth), Ben Wheeler (Northern Michigan)
GOALIE: Alex Glockner (Minnesota-Duluth)

2013-2014 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Riley Bengston** (St. Cloud State), Jess Engquist (Waldorf), Daniel Pletta (Waldorf)
DEFENSE: Bryan Gunderson (Waldorf), John Watson (St. Thomas)
GOALIE: Patrick Bergan (St. Cloud State)

HONORABLE MENTION: Anders Carlson (F, NMU); Eric Freeburg (F, UMN); Austin King (F, UWEC); Sam Olson (F, UST); Tyler Pace (F, UMN); Calvin Richardson (F, SCSU); Anthony Rossini (F, UMD); Matt Vishny (F, UW); Artem Savelyev (D, WAL); Lucas Shaw (D, UMN); Marques Surita (D, UWEC); Dan Truehl (D, UW); Evan Weber (D, NMU); Mike Nelson (G, WAL)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team

2012-2013 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2012-2013 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Wolff Belanger (Northern Michigan); Mike Swanson (Minnesota-Duluth); Kellen Michalak (Northern Michigan)
DEFENSE: Brent Putney (Waldorf); Rick Weber (Minnesota-Duluth)
GOALIE: Jeff Ryan (Northern Michigan)

2012-2013 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Spencer Popinga (Waldorf); Chad Lowell (Waldorf); Riley Bengston (St. Cloud State)
DEFENSE: Evan Weber (Northern Michigan); Brice Wizner (Minnesota-Duluth)
GOALIE: Michael Nelson (Waldorf)

HONORABLE MENTION: Cole Christensen (F, UW); Aaron Theis (F, UMD); Mark Papko (F, SCSU); Eric Freeburg (F, UMN); Tyler Pace (F, UMN); Joe Hau (F, UMN); Reed Andrican (F, UST); Bryan Gunderson (D, WAL); Mark Novak (D, NMU); Justin Friese (D, SCSU); Lucas Shaw (D, UMN); Dan Treuhl (D, UW); Noah White (G, UMD)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team

2010-2011 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2010-2011 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Cole Holmes (Wisconsin); Bho Olson** (Minnesota); Levi Goeden (Minnesota-Duluth)
DEFENSE: Adam Wagner** (Minnesota); Colin Quinn** (St. Thomas)
GOALIE: Asa Burton (Minnesota)

2010-2011 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Calvin Richardson (St. Cloud State); Mike Gabbert (St. Cloud State); Cole Christensen (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Jason Ehrmantraut** (Wisconsin); Justin Friese (St. Cloud State)
GOALIE: Ben Cohn (Wisconsin)

HONORABLE MENTION: Adam Traxler (D, UMD); Eric Freeburg (F, UMN); Evan Jeska (D, UMN); Kevin Jozefczak (D, MTU); Matthew Johnson (F, SCSU); Zachary Iverson (F, SCSU); Brock Peterson (F, UST); AJ Siiro (F, UW); Nick Clark (F, UW); Matthew Alexander (F, MNSU); Tyler Pace (F, UMN); Nik Job (G, UMN); Mark Papko (F, SCSU); Aaron Iverson (F, SCSU); Jonathon Meyers (F, UST): Chris Weylandt (G, UST); Eric Janssen (F, UW); Bill Davis (F, UW)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team

2009-2010 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

2009-2010 WCCHA FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS:  Bho Olson (Minnesota); Eric Fryklund (St. Thomas); AJ Siiro (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Adam Wagner (Minnesota); Colin Quinn (St. Thomas)
GOALIE: Jake Miller (St. Thomas)

2009-2010 WCCHA SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

FORWARDS: Matt Hochbrunn (Minnesota); Jonathon Meyers (St. Thomas); Tristan Callahan (Wisconsin)
DEFENSE: Jason Ehrmantraut (Wisconsin); Josh Weiner (Minnesota)
GOALIE: Brandon Isakson (Minnesota)

HONORABLE MENTION: Nathan Allen (F, UMN); Chris Jessen (F, UMN); Nathan Hockert (F, OLAF); Matt Rossman (F, UW); Joe Benert (G, UW); Ian Andrews (F, UW); Brad Yetzer (D, MNSU); Ben Cloud (D, SCMNSU); Evan Larson (D, SCSU); Mike Iverson (F, UST); Tim Witham (F, UST); Grant Larson (F, UMN); Ron Kaunisto (F, MTU); Ben Mayo (F, OLAF); Cole Christiansen (F, UW); Joel Schmocker (F, UW); Alex Magginis (F, MNSU); Randy Hirsch (F, MNSU); Tony Beringer (G, MNSU); Dan Heinzmann (F, SCSU); Anthony Dimke (F, UST); Bia Biagina (D, UST)

* - Previous All-Conference Selection | ^ - Previous Honorable Mention | % - Previous Rookie Team